Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

AirTrack Factory B.V. located at Bijsterhuizen 1178, 6545 AS Nijmegen, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

 

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website, Facebook page, YouTube channel or  Instagram page?

AirTrack Factory B.V. Process your personal data by using our services and / or by providing this information to us. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

- First and last name

- Address data

- Phone number

- E-mail address

- Data about your surfing behavior across various websites (for example because this company is part of an advertising network)

- Bank account number

 

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form, open a “Support Ticket” or enter information on our site.


How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website or use certain other site features in the following ways:
       To quickly process your transactions;

       To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries);

       To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services;

       To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature;

       To improve our website in order to better serve you;

       To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests;

       To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.

 

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via privacy@airtrackfactory.com and we will delete this information.

 

How do we protect your information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible. We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

 

AirTrack Factory B.V. takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via privacy@airtrackfactory.com

 

Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes. AirTrack Factory B.V. uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. AirTrack Factory B.V. uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. These cookies are also used to make the website work well and to optimize it.They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your browsing habits so that we can offer customized content and advertisements.

We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.


You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

 

You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

 

If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.


Google

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en 
We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.


Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.


We have implemented the following:

       Remarketing with Google AdSense

       Google Display Network Impression Reporting

       Demographics and Interests Reporting

·  E-commerce

 

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

 

Cookies are also placed on this website by other parties. Below you find an overview of these:

 

Cookie: Google Analytics

Function: Analytical cookie that measures website visits

Retention period: 3 years and 2 months

 

Cookie: Hotjar

Function: Analytical cookie that measures website visits

Retention period: 1 year

 

Cookie: Tawk

Function: Analytical cookie that measures website visits

Retention period: X year

Cookie: Shopware

Function: Analytical cookie that measures website visits

Retention period: X year

 

Opting out:
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

 

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by AirTrack Factory B.V. and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we hold to you or another organization mentioned by you in a computer file.

 

You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to privacy@airtrackfactory.com

 

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Cover up your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request.

 

AirTrack Factory B.V. also wants to point out to you that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

 

Contacting Us 

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

AirTrack Factory B.V.

Bijsterhuizen 1178

6546 AS Nijmegen

The Netherlands

privacy@airtrackfactory.com

+31248909659


Last Edited on 2018-05-22